Aloe Vera is formally known as Aloe Barbadensis. The plant originates from the Arabian Peninsula. A sticky gel is extracted from the succulent plant, which is then used as an ingredient in many personal care products. As the gel consists of over 90% water, it is used for its humectant properties. It is highly hydrating and has numerous other benefits for the skin.
It can be used as a replacement for water in hydrating products, as it has a very high water content and is absorbed four times quicker than the former. It can reach the deepest tissues of the skin to help keep moisture in for long periods of time.
Aloe Vera is also anti-inflammatory, which helps to cool and soothe skin irritation and/or acne. It also helps the healing of minor wounds and sunburns when applied directly on the skin.
What is not to be loved about Aloe Vera?