Coconut oil is now extremely well known for its antimicrobial properties (thanks to the lauric acid contained in its fatty acids) and can be used as an emollient as well as a skin soother in the cosmetic world. ⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀
Its benefits are numerous and to name a few:⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀
- it is antibacterial and can help treat skin issues caused by bacteria and fungi such as acne by protecting the skin from harmful microorganisms.⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀
- it is anti-inflammatory and may help with issues such as contact dermatitis, eczema and psoriasis.⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀
- it is antioxidant. Coconut oil may help to decrease inflammation by improving its antioxidant action. Antioxidants can help to prevent oxidative stress production by stabilizing free radicals in the body, which may ultimately help in relieving inflammation. ⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀
- it can also help to lock moisture in the skin. ⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀
Coconut oil can have a lot of benefits for the skin, although it is not for any skin type, as it can potentially clog pores. But if your skin agrees with it, just sit back and enjoy all the wonderful benefits it can give to your skin.