Everything You Need to Know About Shea Butter

Everything You Need to Know About Shea Butter


Hugh Lucie


Shea Butter is the fat extracted from the nuts of the karite tree, it has a high concentration of vitamins and fatty acids and is used as an emollient in cosmetics. ⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀
⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀
Let's take a look at some of its benefits:⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀
- it is a great moisturiser and can help lock in moisture in the skin for a long time ⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀
- it is anti-inflammatory and can help slow down the production of inflammatory cells by triggering them⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀
- it has high levels of vitamin A and E which makes it a great antioxidant ⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀
- it is antifungal and can help fight skin infections caused by fungi ⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀
- it can boost the skin's collagen production thanks to its triterpenes ⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀
- it can help reducing wrinkles, fine lines, stretch marks and scars ⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀
⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀
Thanks to its high fatty acids content, Shea butter can help soothe, tone and condition the skin. It is very low in proteins that can trigger skin allergies, and it also doesn't clog pores, which makes it suitable for almost any skin type.

Leave a comment


Please note, comments must be approved before they are published